get 2 FREE low calorie recipes & a bonus meal planner

Privacy policy

INTRODUCTION

Thank you for visiting our website, we request that you read our Privacy Policy in its entirety.

This Policy explains how we obtain, use and disclose your Personal Information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act no. 4 of 2013 (“POPI Act”). This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by Wholesomelee.com and @wholesome_lee, its affiliates and subsidiaries (“we”, “us”, “our”) in the context of Wholesomelee’s Service provided via Wholesomelee’’s website/app/eBook.  

This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Wholesomelee Terms of Service and All other terms not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Service

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring your personal information is collected and used lawfully and transparently. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we aim to ensure your Personal Information is processed lawfully.

By continuing to use this website, you consent to the processing of your Personal Information to the extent provided for in this Privacy Policy, and you agree to our Terms of Service.

“Personal Information/ information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable
individual. This may include your name, email address, date of birth, credit card details and address.

“you, your, yours” means the data subject, the person to whom the Personal Information relates.

 

OUR POLICY

We:

  • are accountable for and processes Personal Information in compliance with the conditions and principles governing its lawful processing;
  • collect Personal Information for specific, explicitly defined and lawful purposes and do not further process Personal Information in a manner incompatible with the original purposes;
  • only process Personal Information that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose of the processing;
  • process Personal Information transparently to you, in a fair manner that does not infringe your privacy;
  • do not process Personal Information unless it is lawfully justified to do so. Where we rely on the justification of consent, the consent you give us will be indicated by a clear affirmative action expressing specific, freely given consent, provided by an unambiguous indication of your wishes;
  • collect Personal Information directly from you unless it is permitted by law to collect the Information from other sources;
  • will inform you of the purpose for that collection when collection Personal Information directly from you;
  • when it is permitted by law to collect the Information from other sources, we may do so. For example, we may collect information from social media websites when you use your social media credentials to log into our service;
  • take appropriate measures to safeguard the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information and to prevent its loss or damage, unlawful access and unauthorised destruction;
  • by written contract, bind third parties processing Personal Information on our behalf, to establish and maintain appropriate security safeguards as well as comply with the principles set out in this policy;
  • provide timely notification to you and data protection authorities of a compromise of your Personal Information;
  • process Personal Information transparently and takes reasonable steps to we keep your Information accurate and up to date;
  • permit and assists you in accessing your personal information and corrects or deletes Information that is inaccurate at your request;
  • assist you when you object to us processing your Personal Information;
  • retain Personal Information for the periods required by law, contracts with third parties or reasonably required for business purposes, but not for any longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which the Personal Information was originally collected and processed;
  • avoid processing Special Personal Information, Account Information and children’s information unless necessary and authorised to do so. Where we do collect Special Personal Information from you, we will get your separate, specific, freely given consent, provided by an unambiguous indication of your wishes;
  • will not use Personal Information for unsolicited electronic communication, or automatic decision-making, without your consent;
  • only transfer Personal Information cross-border to jurisdictions that effectively uphold the principles and conditions governing the protection of Personal Information established in the Republic of South Africa, alternatively if the data subject has consented to the transfer.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this web page, and update the “Effective Date” above. If you are concerned about how your Personal Information is used, then bookmark this page and read this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after changes to the Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the new terms of the Privacy Policy.

From time-to-time, we may desire to use information for uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our practices change regarding previously collected information in a way that would be materially less restrictive than stated in the version of this Privacy Policy in effect at the time we collected the information, then we will provide notice and obtain consent to any such uses as may be lawfully required.